Pieces of Me

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Longest Week of my Life

Yep, it's official. The week before Kindergarten starts has to be the longest week in the history of my life. It was not the week before I got married. It was not the week before either of my kids were born (they came as surprises so no preparation there). It has to be this week.

Now, don't get me wrong. I am having a blast this week. We've been terribly busy getting ready for school and spending time together. We've started the mom up at 6, Hannah up at 6:30. It's working. She's going to bed tired and not fighting us. But this week, I have had an additional 3 kiddos with me. My three "nieces" (cousin's girls and one of my best friends' daughter). And I am loving this houseful of children. It's been so much fun for me. We've even ventured out into the real world several times - Monday we went to Sam's. Tuesday we had an entire day nearly spent in the car - Stephen took the afternoon off and we headed up to our beloved Chiropractor for one final visit before switching to a new one. This was a very difficult decision to make. I met my chiropractor in 2001 after wrenching my neck while working. It was then that I learned I couldn't turn my neck at all. We're talking a 5 degree angle. I was literally using my shoulders and waist for everything (even driving - yikes). After months of visits and therapy, I started seeing huge improvement, and I'm happy to say that today, I can turn my neck completely and have been mostly migraine free. Life is good. Soooo you can see why we've been driving all the way to Georgetown for 4 years. Well, with K starting, it's just impossible to keep the same schedule so we went to our last appointment. It was very sad. I really and truly have been blessed by my relationship with Dr. Felder. And I have two babies to show for!! She helped me through my pregnancies and has been adjusting both kids since birth.

But I digress. . . I had my "interview," took Miss Martha shopping, kids to chiro, and Hannah's 1st dance class all in one day. And it was a L-O-N-G day. We won't even get into the scam session Stephen and I took time to attend (Bon Voyage Travel - Sealand Travel - looks like a great investment if we had the $$.) We went in for the prizes - a cruise and $1000 to amazon.com and left with bogus prizes. . . crap. . literally crap. I've filed a complaint with the BBB). And we came home to learn that Mr. Sparky had escaped earlier that evening while Stephen was repairing part of the fence. He'd left the garage door open and out he went. . so we're on a trek - back to posting signs and praying that someone brings him home again. Stupid dog is microchipped but kept taking his tag collar off. UGH!!!

And again, I digress. . . today was Hannah's last summer playgroup. I loaded up all the children to head to the Aldridge home for swimming and play. Kalie and Hannah had a blast playing with the kids. . . Parker's sister is Kalie's age so that was a nice break for the girls. From Parker's we went to Chick Fil A, met Stephen, and order the Chicken Nugget Platter and 3 large fries plus small waters for all the kiddos, big water for me, and a drink for Stephen. Turned out to be $4 a person instead of a million. LOL

And now, I'm happy to say, they are ALL FIVE soundly sleeping. We hope to get a walk in this afternoon so that we can hunt for Mr. S.

Photos from our week -

Friday - I had the girlies all to myself!

DSCN0395 DSCN0412

DSCN0425_edited-1 DSCN0426

DSCN0481 DSCN0598

Sunday - please forgive the red eye - these have no been edited.

DSCN0635 DSCN0609

DSCN0633DSCN0674

Our nephew, Chase, eating lasagna. Yummy!

DSCN0670 DSCN0669

Wednesday - Our last day with the baby girls. We'll have Miss K through Friday.

DSCN0679

DSCN0683

DSCN0689 DSCN0707

The Motley Crew -

So this weekend, I will have the house to myself Saturday/Saturday Evening, and Sunday Morning. Stephen and his family are off to Jacksonville for a Birthday Party for Uncle Les. I'd love to attend, but I want to be at Molly's Reveal the Baby Party, and after this week, I think I deserve a break from any children whatsoever. LOL

Looking forward to the day to myself - is that a bad thing?

BTW - I'm now the 3-year-old class's TA at Noah's Ark Preschool. It's a MDO program - 2 days a week from 9am - 2pm. Tuition for Cayden is free and I get paid on top of it all. I'm excited. It will be nice to have a little time away from the SAHM life.

1 comments:

Sarah said...

I don't know how you do it ... you're seriously like supermom. :) I was exhausted just reading your post! hahaha. And WOW! Kindergarten for Hannah! Where does the time go?